742 P.2d 133 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] State v. Oxborrow, 106 Wash. 2d 525, 530, 723 P.2d 1123 (1986).
Here, the reasons for imposing an exceptional sentence are supported by the presentence report, to which Mr. Woody did not object.[1] Thus, two issues are left for review. First, do the court's reasons justify a sentence beyond the *777 standard range? Second, if the reasons justify an exceptional sentence, was the term imposed clearly excessive?
B
DO THE COURT'S REASONS JUSTIFY AN EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCE?
1. Age of Victim
RCW 9A.44.100 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he knowingly causes another person who is not his spouse to have sexual contact with him or another:
...
(b) When the other person is less than fourteen years of age; ...
RCW 9.94A.390 lists the particular vulnerability of a victim because of extreme youth as an aggravating circumstance that the court may consider in imposing an exceptional sentence. In State v.