250 Conn. 807 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The trial court properly instructed the jury to focus on the defendant’s subjective belief that he was in danger. The jury,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN, PALMER, PETERS and MENT, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
This area was a popular spot for people to socialize after the surrounding bars and clubs closed for the night, and there were approximately 100 people in the area on the night of Hall’s murder.
The following colloquy developed at the charging conference: