553 So. 2d 985 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Because the State was under no obligation to file a 768 Notice in a nonjury trial, and because the record reveals that such a notice was actually filed prior to opening statements, this assignment of error lacks merit.
Conditions precedent to use of confession — Free and voluntary rule.
The defendant contends that the State failed to prove that the statements given to the police officers were free and voluntary, because of the physical and mental state that he was in when the confessions were made.
LSA R.S. 15:451 provides: “Before what purposes [sic] to be a confession can be introduced into evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements, or promises.” Thus, the State must meet its burden of proof in order to use an inculpatory statement of the defendant.
The State introduced the testimony of the two police officers who indicated that the defendant had been read his Miranda rights each time that a statement was made.