State v. Woodrome
[…] Woodrome alleges that the evidence of his prior convictions was irrelevant and prejudicial in this case.

Woodrome was charged with an attempted escape from confinement. In State v. Willis, 602 S.W.2d 9, 10[3] (Mo.App.1980), this court held that “[Cjonviction, sentence *151and entry into custody by prior operation of law are all essential elements of the crime of escape and must be proven.” Indeed § 575.210 provides that “A person commits the crime of escape or attempted escape from confinement if while being held in confinement after arrest for any crime, or while serving a sentence after conviction for any crime, he escapes or attempts to escape from confinement.” It was incumbent upon the state to establish that Woodrome was being lawfully held in custody and the proper method under Willis to prove that fact was to show the conviction, sentence and entry into custody pursuant thereto.