922 S.W.2d 904 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1995
[…] When a defendant complains of his or her sentence, we must conduct a de novo review with a presumption of correctness. T.CA.. § 40-35-401(d). The burden of showing that the sentence is improper is upon the appealing party. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d) Sentencing Commission Comments. This presumption, however, “is conditioned upon the affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances.” State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn.1991).
A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at T.CA- § 40-35-210, established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court’s consideration of the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing; (2) [t]he presentence report; (3) [t]he principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) [t]he nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) [ejvidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6) [a]ny statement the defendant wishes to make in his own behalf about sentencing.
T.C.A. § 40-35-210.
In the present case, the trial court imposed consecutive sentences under T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(5), which reads as follows:
(b) The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(5) The defendant is convicted of two (2) or more statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with consideration of the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span of defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim or victims[.]
From our review of the testimony at both the trial and the sentencing hearing, it is clear that the defendant qualifies for consecutive sentencing under T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(5). The defendant himself testified at trial that he had carried on a secret sexual relationship with his step-daughter for a period of approximately four years. Even according to