State v. Woodard
[…] The officer knew that “ladders [were] stored on top of [trucks]” in the Southern Bell compound and “as soon as [he] saw the ladder sticking out of the [Mustang, he] had even more reasonable suspicion that ... they had probably broken into the Southern Bell [compound], [and] stolen ladders off the top of the truck.” He stopped the Mustang driven by appellee’s codefendant “for investigative purposes” and then noticed that the ladders were marked “Bell South or Southern Bell.” Officer Littlefield arrested appellee and the driver after he concluded that they had stolen the ladders.

Section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes (1989), in pertinent part, provides:

Whenever any law enforcement officer ... encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, [or] is committing ... a violation of the criminal laws ... he may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ... ascertaining the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officers to believe that he had committed, [or] was committing ... a criminal offense.

As stated in Adams v. Williams, 407 U.S. 143, 145-146, 92 S.Ct. 1921, 1923, 32 L.Ed.2d 612, 616-617 (1972):