State v. Wood
[…] Guloy, 104 Wn.2d 412, 425, 705 P.2d 1182 (1985), cert. denied, 106 S.Ct. 1208 (1986); State v. Roberts, 31 Wn. App. 375, 380, 642 P.2d 762 (1982). The State contends that failure to give Miranda and the admission of the evidence of the growing operation does not effect the fact that Wood was in possession of the marijuana that was in plain view upstairs. Since Wood was convicted only of possession of marijuana, the State argues that legally admissible evidence supports the conviction.

Wood was convicted of a violation of RCW 69.50.401(d), which states in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription ...

Guilty knowledge or intent are not elements of the crime. State v. Cleppe, 96 Wn.2d 373, 380, 635 P.2d 435 (1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 1006 (1982). Possession, actual or constructive, is the sole element to be proved to convict of the crime of possession under this statute.