State v. Wong
[…] And if in the future the person failed to perform Tinder the Informal Adjustment then at that point the sentencing would kick in as it relates to the guilty plea.
The — the Court has determined — in essence it’s — it’s treating it as if — in essence like a deferred acceptance of guilty.
Under the circumstances the Court will be ordering that Mr. Wong serve two days in jail as well as participate in the anger management program at Child and Family Service and also the family counseling program there.
* * *

July 9, 1991 Transcript at 21-22.

*156DISCUSSION

A.

HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 1992) states in relevant part as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]” When a defendant is convicted of having violated HRS § 709-906, HRS § 709-906(5) (Supp. 1992) mandates a jail sentence and counseling as follows:

(5) * * *
(a) For the first offense the person shall serve a minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and
(b) For a second offense and any other subsequent offense which occurs within one year of the previous offense the person shall be termed a “repeat offender” and serve a minimum jail sentence of thirty days.
(6) Whenever a court sentences a person pursuant to [subsection] (5), it shall also require that the offender undergo any available domestic violence treatment and counseling programs ordered by the court.