State v. Wong
[…] In Wong’s case, the question is whether the adjustment was done “without prosecution.” Since it was done after Wong entered his plea of guilty, we conclude that it was not.

B.

In contrast to HRS § 571-42’s informal adjustment authorization, HRS § 853-l(a) (1985) permits deferred acceptances of guilty pleas (DAGPs) or nolo contendere pleas (DANCPs) “[w]hen a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial, to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor[.]” However, HRS § 853-4(2) (1985) explicitly does not permit a DAGP or a DANCP when “[t]he offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury or serious bodily injury of another person[,]” and HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 1992) defines “bodily injury” as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”