803 S.W.2d 170 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Appellant’s trial occurred October 23-24, 1989,
The verdict-directing instruction on Count I authorized the jury to assess punishment within the range set forth in § 195.200, RSMo Supp.1988, instead of § 558.011.1(3), RSMo 1986. Appellant registered no objection to the instruction at trial, nor did he mention it in his motion for new trial. At time of sentencing he voiced no protest that the sentence on Count I exceeded the maximum limit.
Section 1.160, RSMo 1986, provides:
“No offense committed ... or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses ... shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except (1) that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing laws; and (2) that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.”