State v. Wolverton
[…] If on remand the trial court concludes that the defendant is indigent, the defendant is then entitled to be represented by appointed counsel at a new preliminary hearing.

[19] Section 970.03(5), Stats., provides in pertinent part: "The defendant may cross-examine witnesses against him, and may call witnesses on his own behalf who then are subject to cross-examination."

[20] Section 906.11(1), Stats., provides:

The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (b) avoid needless consumption of time, and (c) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.

[21] A "showup" is an out-of-court pretrial identification procedure in which a suspect is presented singly to a witness for identification purposes. See Stovall v.