State v. Wolverton
[…] At 2:00 a.m. that same night, Mrs. S. testified that she found Wolverton crouched just a few feet away from where her daughter was sleeping. Wolverton fled without stealing anything from the house. Based on this evidence, a reasonable jury could properly infer that Wolverton entered the home of Mr. and Mrs. S. with the intent to sexually assault C.S. Thus, we conclude that sufficient evidence existed to support the verdict.

By the Court.—The judgment of the Fond du Lac county circuit court is affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Motion for reconsideration denied Sept. 19, 1995.

[1] Section 947.01, Stats., provides:

Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.

All Wisconsin statutory references in this opinion are to the 1991-92 statutes.

[2] Section 943.14, Stats., provides: