State v. Wolverton
[…] Sparkman v. State, 27 Wis. 2d 92, 98-99, 133 N.W.2d 776, 780 (1965). The creation of the public defender's office did not negate the inherent power of the court to appoint counsel for indigent defendants. See Contempt in State v. Lehman, 137 Wis. 2d 65, 77, 403 N.W.2d 438, 444 (1987); Pirk, 175 Wis. 2d at 506; Dean, 163 Wis. 2d at 513.

[17] Section 809.50(1), Stats., provided in pertinent part:

A person shall seek leave of the court to appeal a judgment or order not appealable as of right under s. 808.03(1) by filing within 10 days of the entry of the judgment or order a petition and supporting memorandum, if any ....

[18] If the court of appeals accepts the appeal from the nonfinal order and concludes that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in reviewing a defendant's indigency claim, the appropriate remedy is to remand the case to the trial court for a new indigency hearing.