State v. Wolverton
[…] By the Court.—The judgment of the Fond du Lac county circuit court is affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Motion for reconsideration denied Sept. 19, 1995.

[1] Section 947.01, Stats., provides:

Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.

All Wisconsin statutory references in this opinion are to the 1991-92 statutes.

[2] Section 943.14, Stats., provides:

Whoever intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

[3] Section 943.10(1)(a), Stats., provides:

Whoever intentionally enters any of the following places without the consent of the person in lawful possession and with intent to steal or commit a felony in such place is guilty of a Class C felony:

(a) Any building or dwelling.

[4] See Wis. Adm.