668 P.2d 610 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Therefore, we reverse the trial court's order granting a new trial as well as the order dismissing the information. The jury's verdict is reinstated, and the cause is remanded for imposition of sentence.
PETRICH, C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] CrR 8.3(b) provides:
"The court on its own motion in the furtherance of justice, after notice and hearing, may dismiss any criminal prosecution and shall set forth its reasons in a written order."
[2] RCW 9A.56.020(1) provides in part:
"(1) `Theft' means:
"...
"(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services."
[3] Defendant's proposed instruction regarding the elements necessary to convict recited in relevant part:
"That the defendant intended to permanently deprive the rightful owner of the property."
Defendant's proposed instruction regarding the necessary intent to commit the crime recited: