State v. Wolff
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-167c (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his duty, and while such peace officer . . . is acting in performance of his duties, (1) he causes physical injury to such peace officer . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture . . . .”

See State v. Wolff, 29 Conn. App. 524, 616 A.2d 1143 (1992).

The portion of the transcript relevant to the defendant’s claim is as follows:

“The Court: All right.