State v. Wolff
[…] Mention, 12 Conn. App. 258, 265, 530 A.2d 645, cert. denied, 205 Conn. 809, 532 A.2d 78 (1987); and his language and actions annoyed and alarmed people in the vicinity. State v. Battista, 10 Conn. App. 499, 502, 523 A.2d 944 (1987). The evidence was sufficient to permit the jury to have found that the defendant’s words constituted “abusive language” under the statute.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-167c (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his duty, and while such peace officer . . . is acting in performance of his duties, (1) he causes physical injury to such peace officer . . . .”