27 P.3d 145 | Or. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in relying upon that factor to depart. Because *148 it was error and the court did not indicate that any one factor alone would justify a departure, we remand for resentencing and need not discuss the other two factors on which the sentencing court relied upon. We note, however, that to the extent the trial court on remand may choose to consider the applicability of departure factor J, it should do so in light of State v. Allred, 165 Or.App. 226, 995 P.2d 1210 (2000).
Conviction affirmed; remanded for resentencing.
NOTES
[*] Deits, C.J., vice Warren, S.J.
[1] ORS 162.325 provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony, or with the intent to assist a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony in profiting or benefiting from the commission of the crime, the person:
"* * * * *
"(e) Suppresses by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction physical evidence which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person; or
"(f) Aids such person in securing or protecting the proceeds of the crime."