27 P.3d 145 | Or. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] He also argues that the court erred in utilizing the "greater harm than typical" sentencing factor.
A sentencing court may depart from a presumptive sentence when it has substantial and compelling reasons to do so. OAR XXX-XXX-XXXX; Watkins, 146 Or.App. at 341, 932 P.2d 107. OAR XXX-XXX-XXXX provides a nonexclusive list of mitigating and aggravating factors a trial court may consider when deciding to depart from the guidelines. When considering the aggravating and mitigating factors, ORS 137.090(1) provides that the court must consider:
"(a) Any evidence received during the proceeding;
"(b) The presentence report, where one is available; and
"(c) Any other evidence relevant to aggravation or mitigation that the court finds trustworthy and reliable."
However, "[i]f the sentencing judge departs from the presumptive sentence, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure." OAR XXX-XXX-XXXX.