State v. Wolfe
[…] When in addition to the foregoing discussion there is added the observation that Code, 62-2-10, contains the following provision it seems obvious that the argument advanced on the first point by the defendant in error is unsound: "No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid * * * for the omission or misstatement of the title, occupation, estate or degree of the accused, * * *".

On the question of duplicity we believe the major premise upon which that argument rests is unsound *418 because Section 4 of Article 9 of our Constitution as to its criminal effect is not self executing. See McDonald v. Guthrie,Judge, et al., 43 W. Va. 595, 598, 27 S.E. 844. The section in question reads as follows:

"The presidents of the county courts, the justices of the peace, sheriffs, prosecuting attorneys, clerks of the circuit and of the county courts, and all other county officers shall be subject to indictment for malfeasance, misfeasance, or neglect of official duty and upon conviction thereof, their office shall become vacant."

Its generic language describes no offenses and prescribes no penalties. The removal from office does not constitute a criminal punishment. That may be done in a non-criminal proceeding.