State v. Wolfe
[…] In fact, the defendant failed to file a written response to the bill of information, setting forth with particularity his claim and the factual basis for it, as mandated by La. R.S. 15:529.1 D(1)(b). He did, however, object to its use at the hearing, preserving the issue for review. State v. Anderson, 97-2587 (La.App. 4th *601 Cir. 11/18/98), 728 So. 2d 14. This assignment is without merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 3

In a final assignment of error, the defendant attacks his sentence as unconstitutionally excessive.

La. R.S. 15:529.1 provides in pertinent part:

A. (1) Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony ... thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:
* * *
(ii) If the third felony or either of the two prior felonies is a felony defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(13) or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for more than five years or any other crime punishable by imprisonment for more than twelve years, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

The defendant was adjudicated a third felony offender for distribution of cocaine. This conviction was a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law, punishable by a term of more than five years; therefore, the law mandates a sentence of life imprisonment, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence.

Whether a sentence imposed is excessive depends on the circumstances of the case and the background of the defendant. A sentence violates La. Const. Art.