2 CA-CR 3316 | Ariz. Ct. App. | Sep 26, 1984
[…] As in Mulalley, appellant was at large for only eight hours prior to his return to physical custody. Appellant submits that, unlike Mulalley, he had been exposed to threats and assaults by other prisoners and that the evidence supported his position that his departure was motivated by fear of immediate physical injury or death. He also testified that he had unsuccessfully sought protection from the authorities. He argues that his requested instruction number 13 is an appropriate statement of duress as set forth in A.R.S. § 13-412, and should have been given instead of state's requested instruction number 10. Appellant's requested instruction number 13 provides:

"Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justified if a reasonable person would believe that he was compelled to engage in the prescribed [sic] conduct by the threat or use of immediate physical force against his person, which resulted or could result in serious physical injury, which a reasonable person in the situation would not have resisted.
This defense is unavailable if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to duress."

We believe that the state's instruction number 10, as given, properly states the criteria applicable to the duress or necessity defense to the crime of escape.