632 P.2d 654 | Haw. | 1981
[…] We find that this requirement is not met. Therefore, we hold that harassment is not a lesser included offense of disorderly conduct under HRS § 701-109(4)(c).
Since harassment is not a lesser included offense of disorderly conduct, it is a separate and different offense. As such, permitting the amendment of the original charge was improper and prejudicial.[7] Appellant's conviction cannot be sustained.
Reversed.
NOTES
[1] The word "ewa" indicates direction. Ewa is towards the district of ewa, which is in a northwesterly direction.
[2] HRS § 711-1101 states in part:
(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
* * * * * *
(c) Makes any offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display, or addresses abusive language to any person present, which is likely to provoke a violent response; or... .
[3] Rule 7(e) H.R.P.P. reads:
(e) Amendment. The court may permit a charge other than an indictment to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
[4] HRS § 711-1106 reads in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he:
* * * * * *
(b) Insults, taunts, or challenges another person in a manner likely to provoke a violent response; or. .. .
[5] HRS § 701-109(4) provides a two-prong test in determining a lesser included offense. The first prong requires analysis of subsection (a).