632 P.2d 654 | Haw. | 1981
[…] Whereupon, appellant was found guilty of harassment[4] and fined $75.00. This appeal followed.
The dispositive issue of this appeal is whether harassment is a lesser included offense of disorderly conduct. We note the similarities between these offenses, but similarity of related offenses does not necessarily mean that one is lesser included. See, United States v. Thornton, 498 F.2d 749 (D.C. Cir.1974). A lesser included offense must meet the requirements set forth in HRS § 701-109(4). That section reads:
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
*656 Our recent decision in State v. Kupau, 63 Haw. 1, 620 P.2d 250 (1980), is dispositive of the issue. In Kupau, this court held that harassment is not a lesser included offense of assault in the third degree. We found that HRS § 701-109(4) required analysis of subsections (a) and (c) in determining whether an offense is included in another.[5] Subsection (a) adopted the common law definition of an included offense that an offense is included when it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the offense charged. Put another way, an offense is included if it is impossible to commit the greater without also committing the lesser. State v. Kupau, supra; State v. Feliciano, 62 Haw. 637, 618 P.2d 306 (1980).