State v. Wohler
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of acquittal.

In this opinion Lavery, J., concurred.

The defendant was charged in a separate information with two counts of larceny in the second degree and one count of conspiracy. The defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal was granted as to one count of larceny in the second degree and conspiracy after the state had rested, and he was found not guilty of the remaining count upon the completion of all the evidence.

General Statutes § 53a-125a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the fifth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds two hundred fifty dollars.”

We note that the charging document incorrectly listed this as § 53a-125 (a), which is larceny in the fourth degree, rather than § 53a-125a (a).