State v. Wohler
[…] Because the Appellate Court did not address those issues, the case must be remanded to that court for their resolution.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for disposition of the issues raised by the defendant in his appeal.

In this opinion, Peters, C. J., and Borden and Katz, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-125a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the fifth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds two hundred fifty dollars.”

General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.