State v. Witherspoon
[…] The arguments that I should arrest judgment are — quite frankly they were appealing to me. I said this young man is [36] years old ....
... 7 didn’t think you should go to prison the rest of your life and I don’t mind putting that on the record but I have no discretion at all.

TR (Sentencing) at 41-43 (emphasis added). This is an accurate statement of the law. Under Washington’s persistent offender statute, the trial court had no discretion to sentence Witherspoon to anything other than life imprisonment with no possibility of parole. RCW 9.94A.570 (“[n]otwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence or any other provision of this chapter, a persistent offender shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement for life without the possibility of release”).

II. For Purposes of Article I, Section 14 of the Washington State Constitution, Life without Parole Is a Harsher Penalty than Life with the Possibility of Parole; the Rivers Holding Ignores This Distinction and Is No Longer Good Law