State v. Wissing
[…] Danforth, supra, noting that in its view the Danforth analysis went beyond what was necessary to decide the issue presented because that case involved communication regarding legal conduct. Luther, at 426.

*752 [4] In this case, however, because the Superior Court concluded that the communication was for purposes of conduct specifically proscribed by RCW 9.68A, we address that argument and follow the approach set forth in Danforth. Accordingly, we must determine whether the conduct alleged in this case falls within the constitutional core of RCW 9.68A as defined in Danforth.

RCW 9.68A.040(1)(b) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person:
....
(b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance[.]

Sexually explicit conduct is defined in part as: "Exhibition of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor ... for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer[.]" RCW 9.68A.011(3)(e).