State v. Wissing
[…] On appeal the Superior Court reversed, finding that the alleged conduct is prohibited under RCW 9.68A:

RCW 9.68A.0[4]0 makes it a crime to aid or cause a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct knowing that "such conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance."
Here there is no suggestion that the conduct was invited for the purpose of photography; however, it was for the purpose of a live performance as defined within the statute. RCW 9.68A.140(3) defines live performance to mean "any play, show, skit, dance or other exhibition performed or presented to, or before an audience of one or more, with or without consideration."
Thus this conduct falls within the constitutional core of the conduct prohibited by the sexual exploitation statute. Communication for this purpose is prohibited and it is not unconstitutionally vague.