State v. Wissing
[…] In determining that the elements of the communication statute are not necessary elements of attempted statutory rape, the court stated that "communication" includes conduct as well as words, and "immoral purpose" refers to sexual misconduct, citing Schimmelpfennig. Falco, 59 Wn. App. at 358. As we noted in McNallie, however, the issue in Falco was whether the term "communication" included conduct as well as words, not which acts constitute immoral purposes. McNallie, 64 Wn. App. at 108 n. 16. Accordingly, we do not find support for the State's argument in Falco.

[3] RCW 9.68A.090 contains a similar clause:

"A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, unless that person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state, in which case the person is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW."

[4] In the final paragraph of his brief, Wissing raises a challenge to the statute's validity on grounds that it is overbroad.