476 So. 2d 534 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] In consideration of the above, we find no abuse of the great discretion afforded the trial judge in the imposition of sentence. See State v. Walton, 440 So.2d 850 (La.App. 2d Cir.1983), writ denied, 443 So.2d 1121 (La.1984). This assignment of error is without merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO:

In this assignment of error, defendant argues that the evidence presented by the state was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt all of the elements of the crime of simple robbery. The simple robbery statute (La.R.S. 14:65) provides in pertinent part:

A. Simple robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.

Defendant contends the state failed to prove the “taking” element because, he argues, “the wallet never left [the victim’s] control.” The state argues that sufficient evidence was presented.