10-80-01332, CA 18011 | Or. Ct. App. | Nov 16, 1981
[…] In fact, one person was taken out of the line-up because he did not closely enough match the description of the rapist given the police by the victim.

The victim explained in detail her opportunity to observe her assailant for more than an hour. She had no trouble identifying him in the line-up. Accordingly, we conclude that neither out-of-court identification of defendant was impermissibly suggestive and that there was no substantial likelihood of misidentification.

The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motions to suppress.

Affirmed.

ORS 131.615 provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
"(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
"(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”
"I don’t think it is essential for the Court to determine whether or not that [the first encounter] actually constitutes a stop.