State v. Wise
[…] We recognize that a deputy sheriff does not generally have authority to arrest a person for a misdemeanor that occurs outside the deputy's presence. See § 901.15, Fla. Stat. (1991). An officer, however, has broader authority to temporarily detain a person in order to investigate a reported misdemeanor and to determine whether a notice to appear should be issued. See Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.124. Pursuant to section 901.151(2), Florida Statutes (1991), an officer may temporarily detain a person "under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed ... a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county." Since violations of county ordinances are typically misdemeanors, it is clear that section 901.151 is intended to permit temporary stops to investigate reported misdemeanors as well as felonies. See § 125.69(1), Fla. Stat. (1991).