515 N.W.2d 897 | Wis. | 1994
[…] The court of appeals upheld the DNR's action at this stage in State Public Intervenor v. DNR, 156 Wis. 2d 376, 456 N.W.2d 878 (Ct. App. 1990).
[7] Parties to the contested case hearing included Brown County, the Corps, the public intervenor, and the DNR.
[8] This action was stayed pending the outcome of the administrative review.
[9] Section 227.43(1), Stats., provides:
227.43 Natural resources hearings. (1) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall:
(a) Serve as the appointing authority of all hearing examiners under s. 230.06.
(b) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case which is required to be conducted by the department of natural resources and which is not conducted by the secretary of natural resources.
(c) Supervise hearing examiners in the conduct of the hearing and the rendering of a decision, if a decision is required.
(d) Promulgate rules relating to the exercise of the administrator's powers and duties under this section.
[10] Section 227.46(3), Stats., provides:
227.46 Hearing examiners; examination of evidence by agency ....
...
(3) With respect to contested cases, an agency may by rule or in a particular case may by order:
(a) Direct that the hearing examiner's decision be the final decision of the agency;