State v. Winston
[…] See former RCW 9.94A.41K2); former RCW 9.94A.715(1) (2003).8

¶23 When a court sentences a person to the custody of the Department of Corrections for a crime against persons, it is required to sentence the ofFender to community custody. Former RCW 9.94A.715(1). The conditions of community custody may include an order that the offender not have direct or indirect contact with the crime victim or a requirement that the offender participate in crime related treatment or counseling services. RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a),9 .700(5)(b), (c).10 In addition, “[t]he court may also order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community ...” RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a).