State v. Winings
[…] RCW 9A.52.025(1) (emphasis added). Winings’ conviction of pos*96session of a controlled substance is comparable to RCW 69.50.4013, which provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance” and classifies that crime as a class C felony. (Emphasis added.) And Winings’ conviction of possession of a controlled substance for sale is comparable to RCW 69.50.401(1), which provides that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” (Emphasis added.) Under that statute, a violation with respect to cocaine, which is a schedule II drug, is a class B felony. RCW 69.50.206(a) and (b)(4)-(6); RCW 69.50.401(2)(a).