609 N.W.2d 162 | Wis. | 2000
[…] ¶ 9. When this case was tried in June 1997, Wis. Stat. § 756.096(3)(am) (1995-96) had been in effect for nearly a year and apparently all involved in the defendant's trial, including the judge, the prosecutor and defense counsel, erroneously assumed that the six-person jury statute applied. However, Wis. Stat. § 756.096(3)(am) (1995-96) was not applicable.
¶ 10. In fact, the law in effect when the defendant was tried, Wis. Stat. § 756.096(3)(a),[5] provided that in all criminal cases a jury must consist of 12 persons, unless both parties agree on a lesser number as provided in Wis. Stat. § 972.02. Section 972.02(2) expressly provided that "any time before verdict the parties may stipulate in writing or by statement in open court, on the record, with the approval of the court, that the jury shall consist of any number less than 12."
¶ 11. According to the record before us, the parties did not comply with Wis. Stat. § 972.02(2). They did not stipulate in writing or by statement in open court, on the record, with the approval of the court, that the jury could consist of fewer than 12 persons.