69 Conn. App. 738 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added.) Id., 55-57.
It should also be noted that the defendant, who is college educated, was represented by counsel during the plea canvass and sentencing hearing, and at no point during the proceedings did the defendant or his attorney indicate that the sentence was inconsistent with the defendant’s understanding of the plea agreement. Further, General Statutes § 53a-28 (b), entitled “Authorized sentences,” provides in relevant part: “[W]hen aperson is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following sentences ... (5) a term of imprisonment, with the execution of such sentence of imprison
In Miller v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 29 Conn.