69 Conn. App. 738 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] State v. Mollo, 63 Conn. App. 487, 491, 776 A.2d 1176, cert. denied, 257 Conn. 904, 777 A.2d 194 (2001). “The classic type of illegal sentence is one that is below the mandatory minimum.” State v. Daniels, 207 Conn. 374, 387, 542 A.2d 306, after remand for articulation, 209 Conn. 225, 550 A.2d 885 (1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1069, 109 S. Ct. 1349, 103 L. Ed. 2d 817 (1989).
In this case, the defendant’s sentence did not satisfy the mandatory minimum sentence requirement that our legislature has established. Section 53a-29 (e) provides in relevant part: “The period of probation . . . shall not be less than ten years nor more than thirty-five years for conviction of a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 . . . .” By sentencing the defendant to a five year period of probation, as opposed to ten, the court imposed an illegal sentence on the defendant.
In Bozza v.