69 Conn. App. 738 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Practice Book § 39-20 provides in relevant part: “The judicial authority shall not accept a plea of . . . nolo contendere without first determining, by addressing the defendant personally in open court, that the plea is voluntary and is not the result of force or threats or of promises apart from a plea agreement. The judicial authority shall also inquire as to whether the defendant’s willingness to plead . . . nolo contendere results from prior discussions between the prosecuting authority and the defendant or his or her counsel.”
General Statutes § 53a-29 (a) permits a trial court to sentence an individual “to a period of probation upon conviction of any crime, other than a class A felony, if it is of the opinion that: (1) Present or extended institutional confinement of the defendant is not necessary for the protection of the public; (2) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision; and (3) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.”
Practice Book § 39-27 provides in relevant part: “The grounds for allowing the defendant to withdraw his . . . plea . . . after acceptance are as follows:
“(1) The plea was accepted without substantial compliance with Section 39-19;