State v. Winborne
[…] Bently v. Commonwealth, 239 Ky. 122, 38 S.W. (2d) 963 (1931); accord, Rosencranz v. United States, 356 F. (2d) 310 (1966).

The officer said the informant "has seen" drugs in the apartment. That phrase indicates only that the drugs were seen on at least one occasion in the past. It gives no indication of how long ago the drugs were seen. It could have been many years ago.

*65 Both the South Carolina General Assembly and this court have recognized the importance of the time element in search and seizure cases. Section 17-13-140 of the 1976 Code provides:

"Any warrant issued hereunder shall be executed and return made only within 10 days after it is dated."

In State v. Baker, 251 S.C. 108, 160 S.E. (2d) 556 (1968), which was decided before the adoption of the statute, this court said: