State v. Wimbish
[…] Defense counsel acknowledged at trial that Washington has no jurisdiction to issue a subpoena in Colorado.

Although Wimbish makes no separate argument based on the state constitution and cites no authority, the same limitation would apply to compulsory process under article 1, section 22 of the state constitution. Cf. State v. Smith, 87 N. J. Super. 98, 208 A.2d 171, 174 (1965) (concluding that New Jersey state constitution provides no basis to compel the attendance of out-of-state witnesses).

Washington’s version of the Uniform Act, RCW 10.55.060, provides in relevant part:

If any person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions ... in this state, is a material witness either for the prosecution or for the defense, in a criminal action pending in a court of record in this state, ... a judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will he required. . . . This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is found.