State v. Wilson
[…] Our analysis focuses on the following language of the statute: “for the purpose of *853avoiding arrest, detention, or investigation, or in order to conceal or destroy potential evidence related to the commission of a crime.” Id. If this language creates a specific-intent requirement and if Wilson met the requirements for a voluntary intoxication jury instruction, an instruction in accordance with Minn.Stat. § 609.075 (2012) should have been given.

Section 609.075 provides:

An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind.

By its plain language, section 609.075 applies when a defendant is charged with a specific-intent crime. See Fleck, 810 N.W.2d at 307. We apply common law principles when determining whether a statute is a general-intent or a specific-intent crime. See id. at 308; State v.