State v. Wilson
[…] Hobbs testified that, after answering nature’s call behind a small building, *45he returned and saw the defendant hanging from one of the satellite dishes, “hooting and hollering” and “acting like a monkey.” Hobbs also saw the defendant grab one of the satellite dishes and move it.

The manager of Simmons Cable TV¡ the company that owns the dishes, testified that the reception of fourteen channels was affected when the dishes were moved. Over half of the cable system’s channels were interrupted for approximately four hours.

The defendant was convicted under RSA 634:2,11(b), which makes it a class B felony purposely to cause or attempt to cause a “substantial interruption or impairment of public communication, transportation, supply of water, gas or power or other public service.” The defendant was indicted for “purposely causing a substantial interruption of a public service.” He argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that cable television is a “public service.”