83 Conn. App. 67 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Id., 387.
In State v. Nanowski, supra, 56 Conn. App. 652, the defendant argued that § 31-71a et seq. was unconstitutional as applied to him because the increased penalty for conviction, from a misdemeanor to a felony, imposed by the 1993 amendments
The defendant has failed to persuade us that we should depart from our precedent that was established in State v. Merdinger, supra, 37 Conn. App. 379, and State v. Nanowski, supra, 56 Conn. App. 649.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-71b provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 12-34b, each employer, by himself, his agent or representative, shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day, designated in advance by the employer, in cash, by negotiable checks or, upon an employee’s written request, by credit to such employee’s account in any bank which has agreed with the employer to accept such wage deposits.
“(b) The end of the pay period for which payment is made on a regular pay day shall be not more than eight days before such regular pay day,
A small number of those employees were hired as crew chiefs and were to be paid approximately $29 per hour.
In addition to arguing that the court violated his constitutional rights by failing to charge the jury that criminal negligence is an element of failure to pay wages, the defendant also argues that the court improperly failed to dismiss the case and to render a judgment of acquittal. Those claims also are based on the defendant’s contention that criminal negligence is an essential element of the crime of failure to pay wages; we therefore consider those claims together.
General Statutes § 31-71a et seq. are the general provisions regarding payment of wages.
See Public Acts 1993, No. 93-392, § 4.