83 Conn. App. 67 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] In addition to arguing that the court violated his constitutional rights by failing to charge the jury that criminal negligence is an element of failure to pay wages, the defendant also argues that the court improperly failed to dismiss the case and to render a judgment of acquittal. Those claims also are based on the defendant’s contention that criminal negligence is an essential element of the crime of failure to pay wages; we therefore consider those claims together.
General Statutes § 31-71a et seq. are the general provisions regarding payment of wages.
See Public Acts 1993, No. 93-392, § 4.
General Statutes § 31-71c provides in relevant part: “(a) Whenever an employee voluntarily terminates his employment, the employer shall pay the employee’s wages in Ml not later than the next regular pay day, as designated under section 31-71b, either through the regular payment channels or by mail.
“(b) Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee’s wages in Ml not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge. . . .”