State v. Wilson
[…] Lakich, 23 F.3d 1203, 1207 (7th Cir. 1994).

The defendant next claims that this issue is reviewable under Evans-Golding.6 We do not agree because it does not meet the second condition of Golding. The defendant’s claim that he had a constitutional right to have the jury consider the button in its deliberations is not correct, with or without the waiving of the right. If such a right existed, the defendant clearly and expressly waived it.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty oí kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict, physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-61 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”