State v. Wilson
[…] See State v. Just, 185 Conn. 339, 357, 441 A.2d 98 (1981). Because the meaning of wrongfulness under § 53a-13 (a) was left unclear and because that lack of clarity affected a central element of the defendant’s claim of insanity, we conclude that the trial court’s failure to define “wrongfulness” in terms of the defendant’s appreciation of societal morality constituted harmful error.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and PETERS, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-13 provides: “Lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect as affirmative defense, (a) In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.

“(b) It shall not be a defense under this section if such mental disease or defect was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance, or any combination thereof, unless such drug was prescribed for the defendant by a prescribing practitioner, as defined in subdivision (22) of section 20-571, and was used in accordance with the directions of such prescription.

*607“(c) As used in this section, the terms mental disease or defect do not include (1) an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct or (2) pathological or compulsive gambling.” We use the current statute herein because there are no relevant differences between this statute and that in effect at the time of the offense.