State v. Wilson
[…] Id. Under the volitional prong, a person also would be considered legally insane if “he lacks substantial capacity ... to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” Id. Because the defendant does not claim that the trial court misinstructed the jury on the volitional prong of the insanity test, we need not consider the application of the volitional prong in our analysis.

Second, the Model Penal Code test focuses on the defendant’s actual appreciation of, rather than merely his knowledge of, the wrongfulness of his conduct. Cf. General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) (defendant must lack “sub*614stantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect ... to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct”). The drafters of the Model Penal Code purposefully adopted the term “appreciate” in order to account for the defendant whose “detached or abstract awareness” of the wrongfulness of his conduct “does not penetrate to the affective level.”