State v. Wilson
[…] At trial, the defendant raised his mental illness as an affirmative defense under § 53a-13. The jury, however, rejected the defendant’s claim of insanity and convicted him of murder. The trial court rendered judgment sentencing the defendant to sixty years imprisonment. This appeal followed.8

The primary issue raised by this appeal is whether the trial court improperly failed to give an instruction defining the term “wrongfulness” under § 53a-13 (a). Section 53a-13 (a) provides that “[i]n any prosecution *610for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.” (Emphasis added.)