State v. Wilson
[…] Hall, 15 Conn. 32, 37 (1842). But “[i]n the absence of waiver or consent of the parties, a court is without jurisdiction to modify or correct a judgment in other than clerical respects *437after the expiration of the term of the court in which it was rendered.” Snow v. Calise, 174 Conn. 567, 571, 392 A.2d 440 (1978).

We had previously interpreted the word “term” as used in the common law rule that a judgment may not be modified in substance after the term at which it was rendered to mean “sessions” of court as that period was defined in earlier enactments of General Statutes § 51-181. Snow v. Calise, supra, 571-72; Cichy v. Kostyk, 143 Conn. 688, 695-96, 125 A.2d 483 (1956). The present version of General Statutes § 51-181, however, makes no reference to “sessions” of court, and provides simply that “[t]he superior court shall sit continuously throughout the year, at such times and places and for such periods as are set by the chief court administrator.” Neither our General Statutes nor our Practice Book rules define the period during which a trial court may modify or correct its judgment in a criminal case.