CM91-0068; CA A69739 | Or. Ct. App. | Sep 16, 1992
[…] The trial court found that the offenses were known to the prosecutors at the appropriate time and that proper venue was established. ORS 131.315(6), (7).2 However, it also found that

“defendant’s act of committing Burglary I on November 23, 1990 is not part of the same ‘criminal episode’ as his acts in possessing the stolen guns on November 25, 1990.”

The court also considered the application of ORS 131.525(2),3 which provides, in part:

“A plea of guilty or resulting judgment is not a bar under ORS 131.515(2) to a subsequent prosecution under an accusatory instrument which is filed no later than 30 days after entry of the guilty plea. The defendant’s prior plea of guilty or resulting judgment, notwithstanding ORS 135.365, shall be vacated upon motion by the defendant if made within 30 days after defendant’s arraignment for the subsequent prosecution.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Because it provides that a guilty plea “is not a bar under ORS 131.515(2)” if the other conditions of the statute are met, ORS 131.525(2) does not preclude a subsequent prosecution, even if the offenses are based on the same criminal episode.