CM91-0068; CA A69739 | Or. Ct. App. | Sep 16, 1992
[…] Second, although defendant could have had his guilty plea on the previous prosecution vacated on motion within 30 days after his arraignment for burglary on January 25, 1991, he failed to avail himself of that opportunity. Accordingly, under ORS 131.525(2), his guilty plea to theft does not bar this prosecution for burglary.

Because ORS 131.525(2) applies to this case so that the burglary prosecution is not barred by defendant’s previous plea of guilty to theft, we need not decide whether the two offenses were based on the same criminal episode under ORS 131.515(2).

Affirmed.

ORS 131.515(1) provides:

“No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.”

ORS 131.315(6) and (7) provide:

“(6) If an offense is committed on the boundary of two or more counties or within one mile thereof, trial of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned.
“(7) A person who commits theft, burglary or robbery may be tried in any county in which the person exerts control over the property that is the subject of the crime.”

Although it was not raised by either party at trial, the application of ORS 131.525(2) was a partial basis for the trial court’s letter opinion denying defendant’s motion to dismiss.