CM91-0068; CA A69739 | Or. Ct. App. | Sep 16, 1992
[…] Defendant concedes that, because the burglary and theft by receiving charges were not the “same offense,” neither ORS 131.515(1)1 nor any state or federal constitutional provision bar his prosecution for burglary. However, he argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the burglary prosecution, because the two crimes were part of the “same criminal episode.” ORS 131.515(2) provides:

*220“No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court. ’ ’ (Emphasis supplied.)

The trial court found that the offenses were known to the prosecutors at the appropriate time and that proper venue was established. ORS 131.315(6), (7).2 However, it also found that