State v. Wilson
[…] State ex rel. Schwartz v. Sanchez, 1997-NMSC-021, ¶ 7, 123 N.M. 165, 936 P.2d 334.

{9} This case presents a question less clearly addressed by either statute; how should a district court go about determining whether a particular case is one “involving domestic violence” under the FVPA? The starting point for this inquiry must be the Metropolitan Court’s judgment and sentence because this document must include a statement if the case involves domestic violence. Section 40-13-7(E) (“A statement shall be included in a judgment and sentence document to indicate when a conviction results from the commission of domestic abuse.”); see also State v. Krause, 1998-NMCA-013, ¶ 8, 124 N.M. 415, 951 P.2d 1076 (“In determining what kind of appeal a defendant is entitled to, we must view the conviction, not the charging document.”).