State v. Wilson
[…] {15} We do not with this opinion minimize the seriousness of criminal harassment or trespass in cases where the victim is not a household member. The Legislature has recognized the seriousness of this activity by making this activity criminal. Nonetheless, we believe that the Legislature recognized that violence in the context of genuinely long-term relationships was particularly serious, and that victims of violence in this context were in need of greater protection than victims of other crimes. See § 40-13-1.1 (“The legislature finds that domestic abuse incidents are complex and require special training on the part of law enforcement officers to respond appropriately to domestic abuse incidents.”). The FVPA is intended to address the unique needs of this group of victims.

III. CONCLUSION