State v. Wilson
[…] There may be some moral obligation in the premises, but there is no legal one. Its warrants having "been y.-aid, its legal liability no longer exists.

There is testimony to the effect that the Governor of the State, at the time of the transaction in question, told the contractors to discount the warrants and to look to the State for the difference. But it is too clear for argument that he had no power to bind the State in such a manner. The payment of this claim is prohibited by section 44 of article 3 of the Constitution, which provides that the Legislature shall not “grant by appropriation or otherwise any money out of the treasury of the State to any individual on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by the pre-existing .law.”

It follows that we are of opinion that the judgment should be reversed and here rendered for the appellant, and it is so ■ordered.

Reversed and rendered.

Opinion delivered June 29, 1888.

[Associate Justice Walker not sitting.]