State v. Wilson
[…] Wilson v. Sun Pub. Co.,supra. In a civil action malice is not an essential element. In a criminal action it is. In this case it is expressly alleged.

There is no doubt in our minds that the information charged an offense under the statute above set forth as to any writing other than possibly such writing as was here alleged.

Respondents insist that, since the recall proceeding is a purely political proceeding authorized by the constitutional amendment, Article I, §§ 33 and 34, amendment 8, and also under § 19 of Article I of the original constitution which provides that "all elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage," that the statements contained in the recall petition complained of are absolutely privileged under the constitution as much as such statements would be in a judicial proceeding to remove an officer, and that the truth or falsity thereof can only be determined by the recall election which was