State v. Wilson
[…] The defendant, James A. Wilson, was enjoined by the trial court *917 from using needles or other means to penetrate human tissues, from practicing acupuncture, and from prescribing or administering any drugs.

On appeal the defendant objects to the specific application of the injunction, arguing that he should be allowed to take blood samples for diagnostic purposes, practice galvanic acupuncture (a form of electrotherapy), prescribe or give vitamins, minerals, and food supplements to his patients.

We note initially that article 20, section 2 of the Washington State Constitution vests exclusive authority in the legislature to "regulate the practice of medicine and surgery, and the sale of drugs and medicines." It thus becomes necessary to examine the statutes which regulate the practice of chiropractic and drugless healing. State v. Houck, 32 Wash. 2d 681, 203 P.2d 693 (1949).

The defendant is licensed for chiropractic and drugless healing pursuant to RCW 18.25.010 and RCW 18.36.040 respectively.