State v. Wilson
[…] The two counts of assault against the unintended victims are reversed and the case is remanded for resentencing.

SEINFELD, A.C.J., and MORGAN, J., concur.

Review granted at 123 Wash. 2d 1025 (1994).

NOTES

[*] Judge John A. Petrich was a member of the Court of Appeals at the time oral argument was heard on this matter. He is now serving as a judge pro tempore of the court pursuant to CAR 21(c).

[1] The State could have chosen to charge Wilson for the assaults against the unintended victims without using the theory of transferred intent, i.e., assault in the second degree.

[2] "RCW 9A.36.011 Assault in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:

"(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or...."