State v. Wilson
[…] the arrangement made between the two sovereigns, the state and federal governments, does not concern the defendant who has violated the laws of each sovereignty and he cannot in his own right demand priority for the judgment of either.

*402 See also Wiesenthal v. United States, 322 F.2d 231, 233 (9th Cir.1963).

We therefore dismiss the personal restraint petition but reverse and remand for a new trial consistent with this opinion.

McINTURFF, A.C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 17, 1985.

Review denied by Supreme Court December 18, 1985.

NOTES

[1] RCW 69.50.401(a):

"Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."