State v. Wilmoth
[…] The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON and ROE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 71.06.040. "If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is a sexual psychopath, the court shall order said defendant confined at the nearest state hospital for observation as to the existence of sexual psychopathy. Such observation shall be for a period of not to exceed ninety days."

[2] RCW 71.06.070.

"A jury may be demanded to determine the question of sexual psychopathy upon hearing after return of the superintendent's report. Such demand must be in writing and filed with the court within ten days after filing of the petition alleging the defendant to be a sexual psychopath."

[3] Mr. Wilmoth gave the following reasons in support of his decision to go to the penitentiary:

"A: ... After I get out I can't live with my wife for another 18 months after the 2 years.