State v. Wilmoth
[…] Lundquist, 60 Wash. 2d 397, 401, 374 P.2d 246 (1962). Mr. Wilmoth was not harmed, thus we find no prejudice.

The same principle applies to Mr. Wilmoth's remaining contention dealing with the hearsay objection to the submission of the superintendent's report. Even if we were to consider the superintendent's report as containing hearsay, or inadmissible, the defendant was not harmed by its admission in view of his desire not to return to Western State Hospital for treatment.

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

MUNSON and ROE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 71.06.040. "If the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is a sexual psychopath, the court shall order said defendant confined at the nearest state hospital for observation as to the existence of sexual psychopathy. Such observation shall be for a period of not to exceed ninety days."

[2] RCW 71.06.070.

"A jury may be demanded to determine the question of sexual psychopathy upon hearing after return of the superintendent's report.