847 S.W.2d 948 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Here, as in Parkhurst, “[t]he only reasonable construction of the information leads to the inescapable conclusion that defendant was charged with the offense of which he was convicted.” Parkhurst, 845 S.W.2d at 35. Point denied.
Judgment affirmed.
. Defendant presented no evidence at trial.
. Our previous statute, § 562.285.2 (repealed 1977), had similarly provided that “[a]ny person who ... [kjnowingly and willfully makes ... any false report to any peace officer ... concerning an alleged crime, ... knowing at the time that no crime ... had been made ... is guilty of a misdemeanor...."
. Section 570.080, RSMo 1986, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen.” (emphasis ours). Defendant argues that Moleek and Bam could not be found guilty of both receiving and retaining under the statute, asserting that adoption of the "single party transaction” theory was not intended by the legislature. See State v.