State v. Wills
[…] NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Section 304.06(1)(b), STATS., provides in part:

Except as provided in sub. (1m) or s. 161.49 (2), 302.045 (3) or 973.032 (5), the parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons or any felon or any person serving at least one year or more in the Milwaukee county house of correction or a county reforestation camp organized under s. 303.07, when he or she has served 25% of the sentence imposed for the offense, or 6 months, whichever is greater....

The exceptions do not apply to Wills.

[2] Section 973.014, STATS., 1991-92, provides:

When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

(1) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).

(2) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).