State v. Wills
[…] To assist the court in its setting Wills's parole eligibility date was inconsistent with the State's bargain because the date set by the court would *539 necessarily be later than the earliest date the parole board could set.

Because the court's request for assistance was inconsistent with the plea bargain, the prosecutor should have declined to make any response, other than point out the inconsistency and reiterate its recommendation that the parole board determine Wills's parole eligibility.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Section 304.06(1)(b), STATS., provides in part:

Except as provided in sub. (1m) or s. 161.49 (2), 302.045 (3) or 973.032 (5), the parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons or any felon or any person serving at least one year or more in the Milwaukee county house of correction or a county reforestation camp organized under s. 303.07, when he or she has served 25% of the sentence imposed for the offense, or 6 months, whichever is greater....

The exceptions do not apply to Wills.

[2] Section 973.014, STATS., 1991-92, provides: