State v. Willis
[…] In the instant case, we simply do not find violation of the statutes governing warrant execution to be substantial enough to require suppression of evidence seized during the search.

The order denying defendant’s motion to suppress is

Affirmed.

Judge MARTIN concurs. Judge Becton dissents.





Dissenting Opinion

Judge BECTON

dissenting.

The majority correctly concludes that “the officers violated the statutory requirements for execution of the search warrant,” *624ante, p. 7, but then holds that “the violation of G.S. 15A-249 and G.S. 15A-251 was not substantial,” ante, p. 9. From that holding, I dissent.

The police clearly failed to give appropriate notice of their identity and purpose before entering the premises in question. And, as stated by the majority, “the officer had no probable cause to believe the giving of notice would endanger the life or safety of any person.” Ante, p. 7. The officers’ fear “that persons inside the house might destroy the contraband,” ante, p. 8, is not sufficient, standing alone, to justify a forced entry. As stated by this Court in State v.