State v. Willis
[…] Id.

¶14 The trial court’s jury instruction 29 states in pertinent part:

[T]he State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crimes charged in count one ... and/or count three.[1] A pistol, revolver or any other firearm is a [deadly weapon] whether loaded or unloaded.

*371Verbatim Report of Proceedings at 148. The trial court later supplemented this instruction, adding that “armed” means “[a firearm was] readily available for offensive or defensive purposes.” Clerk’s Papers at 51.

¶15 RCW 9.94A.602 authorizes a special allegation when a defendant is armed during the commission of a crime. It provides in pertinent part:

In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime ... if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.
. . . The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: . . . pistol, revolver, or any other firearm. . . .

RCW 9.94A.602. An affirmative finding on the special verdict results in an increase of the defendant’s sentence pursuant to former RCW 9.94A.310(3) (2000).

¶16 The test for determining when a defendant is “armed” was set out by this court in State v.