State v. Willie
[…] CONVICTION AFFIRMED; SENTENCE VACATED; REMANDED.

TATE, J., concurs and assigns reasons.

DENNIS, J., concurs for reasons assigned by TATE, J. See discussion at footnote 2 in State v. Tillman, 356 So. 2d 1376 (La.1978).

TATE, Justice, concurring.

The majority is incorrect, it seems to me, when it holds that there was any evidence whatsoever that the intentional killing occurred under the limited statutory circumstances permitted for imposition of the capital penalty for first-degree murder by La.R.S. 14:30, as enacted by Act 107 of 1973.

The only particularized circumstance charged and arguably applicable is 14:30(4), the killing "When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person." At the time the defendant killed the victim, whatever his aborted plans about her parents were, he plainly did not kill the victim with any such requisite intent for capital (first-degree) murder: